Cups & Special Awards

 

Horse And Pony Cups And Awards

Coppinger Family Memorial Cup   Champion Young Horse of West Cork
Ted. McSweeney Cup   Champion Brood Mare
Joe O’Sullivan N.Z.I.   Champion Foal
Diarmuid Dineen Memorial Cup   Champion R.I.D. Mare
Michael Moynihan Memorial Cup   Irish Draught Filly Foal Celtic Ross Final
John McCarthy Trophy   Two Year Old Colt or Gelding
Tina Murphy   Champion Hunter
Mary Leahy Memorial Cup   Champion Thoroughbred  Mare
Neillie O Sullivan Memorial Cup   Barren or Maiden Mare
Christy Crowley Memorial Trophy   Celtic Ross Irish Draught Foal
Trevor Hick’s Memorial Cup   Champion Pony To Be Led
Sean O’ Brien Cup   Best Irish Cob
Seanie & Angela O’Brien Memorial Cup   Champion Ridden Pony
Humphrey Lynch Cup   Child under 10 Ridden Pony
Brenda Harrington   Supreme Champion Pony
James J Harrington   Pony
     
Cattle Cups And Awards
Con  O’Leary Cup   Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Drinagh Co-Op Cup   Dairy Breed Pair
Justin McCarthy Memorial Cup   Champion Beef Heifer
Eddie Hurst Memorial Cup   Champion Beef Bullock
Paddy McCarthy Memorial Cup   Munster Commercial Calf Final
John Barry Memorial Cup   Best Overall Pair, any Breed
Patrick Barry Cup   Overall Shorthorn Champion
G.W.Biggs Cup + Є50   Overall Friesian Champion
Bantry Show   Overall Angus Champion
John Cotter Cup   Overall Hereford Champion
Bantry Show   Overall Belgian Blue Champion
Bantry Show   Overall Charolais Champion
Pat O Sullivan Mrcvs & Osmonds Cup   Overall Limousin Champion
Bantry Show   Overall Simmental Champion
Con Lucey  

South Western Shorthorn Breeders Cup

Donal Lynch   Registered Charolais Cow

Sheep Cups And Awards

Connie Manning Cup   Champion Cheviot Ewe
Dermot Sheehan Cup   Champion Cheviot Ram
J.J. Crowley Cup   Champion Texel Ewe
Bantry House Cup   Champion Texel Ram
Mary Daly Memorial Cup   Champion Suffolk Ewe
Murnane & O’Shea Cup   Champion Suffolk Hogget Ram
Bigg’s Farm Centre Cup   Champion Scotch Ewe
Jimmy Barry Motors Cup   Champion Scotch Ram
John O’Shea MCC Cup   Champion Suffolk Ram
 
Goat Section
Wood Turned Trophy   IGPA Champion Goat
Methuselah Glass Award   IGPA Reserve Champion Goat
Woodturned Fruit Bowl   IGPA Champion Milker Goat
Woodturned Urn   IGPA Champion Goatling
Woodturned Urn   IGPA Champion Kid Goat
Woodturned Urn   IGPA Champion Dam & Progeny
     
Dancing Cup And Shield
The Levis Family Cup    
Senior Set Dancing Shield    
Senior Mixed Set Dancing Shield    

Jennifer Evans Cup & C.C.E. Award

   
     
Photography
Sponsored By The Card Shop Bantry    
     
Vintage Section
John Connolly Cup  Overall Vintage Winner    
Barry Keane Cup    
     
Champion Donkey
Farndon Family Perpetual Shield    
     
Fun Dog Show
Deirdre O’Brien Perpetual Shield    
     

On behalf of Bantry Show we would like to take this opportunity to congratulate  2013 winners and wishing you every success in this years show.   If possible we would be obliged that all cups  and plaques  be returned before the show,  and if not please let the show office know if you are returning cup on show day.  Your help in this matter is very much appreciated.

We would like to thank all our sponsors big and small without whom we could not afford to run our show, included in this is funds from the Department of Agriculture through the ISA to offset cost of Insurance.

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY FULL ENTRY FEES
ENTRIES CLOSING 29TH AUGUST 2014
LATE ENTRIES CARRY AN INCREASED FEE
No refund on entries.